PLEASE vote for us! :)
Introducing Savannah Grace Tindall...

Among the last outings as a family of three...

I really wanted to blog tonight.  I had so many things to share with you - new video for our YouTube channel showcasing a bunch of the new fall and halloween; Ben's first day at school (and riding the bus!); other new product arrivals; some killer reasons to "like" us on our Facebook page (yeah, if you haven't done that yet - NOW would be a REALLY good time, as we've got some great new stuff coming down the pipe over there..) .... 

The videos are taking too long to deal with tonight (hey, with a new baby on the way - hopefully NOW - I've gotta get SOME sleep!), the pics of Ben appear to all have been taken on my parent's camera as we were apparently too busy just trying to get him out the door and onto the bus to think about it, I don't have pics yet of the new products ....

But I still wanted to blog.  So I started going through photos from recent months, and I came across these beauties - and then I realized that ... WAIT!  This was one of our last outings as a family of three - and it happened on July 24th!  Geez.  When life gets crazy busy, I guess life gets crazy busy.  Not that we haven't done stuff since then - actually, we've done a TON - but apparently none of it warrented photos, so how boring is that?

At the beach!

If I recall correctly, we were on our way in to the store on 7/24/2011, with Ben in tow.  He had been going with us a LOT those days, and we were really trying to get some down time in with him, so (without telling Janene) I drove us off the beaten path down to a small beach in Edmonds.  Ben recognized this beach, since we had been there before and saw a TRAIN there, so he was pretty dang excited.  We got out of the car and walked up and over the tracks and down to the beach, where Janene plopped herself on a log and Ben and I started the time wading out into the water.  Yep, I don't seem to have pictures of that (although I could have sworn I took some...oh well).  We explored all over, and I finally had to reel him in because I (foolishly) had no shoes on (I had worn my hiking boots that day) and boy - that beach is all rock and no sand, and it's SHARP!

At the beach!

Not nearly ready to be finished, Ben grabbed Janene and said it was time for an adventure - so they went for it (she was better prepared than I, despite no warning...  go figure?). As they waded through the surf, I was able to shoot some pictures - among them some of the only we have of Janene pregnant with the new one, so that was probably good...

At the beach!

I think that every time we've been out somewhere, I have a picture of her bending down to show Ben something tiny.  At the beach it's usually a crab or something; in the forest it's a caterpillar or something else interesting - she is quite in tune with her surroundings, much to Ben's delight.

At the beach!

I don't remember much about the rest of the day, but in looking back I sure am glad that we took that little detour.  Sometime's that the best thing that can happen in a day, you know?

At the beach!

Comments